GALLERY RING

gallery ring
art contests - many awards available - since 2018
Go to content

ABSTRACT
MAY 2022


BEST IN SHOW
LANCE BUKOVE
"DANCING COLORS #2"
COLOURED PENCIL, INK & WATERCOLOUR


JUROR'S COMMENTS
"DANCING COLORS #2 is transfixing.  Braids of fog in various colours frolic and ripple across deep, black space.  They collide in the centre where they get swept up in the inexorable whirlwind of a heavenly operation.  Movement and interaction develop and continue until a hypnotic, new prayer is formed right here in the spotlight.  Golden edges, warm colours and the insertion of white portions generate electricity and a holy glow which elevates the visual and spiritual experience.  Extraordinary artistry and exceptional technical ability are unmistakable in the handling and description of the impressive mass of sinuous and graceful ribbons of colourful smoke which refuse to come to rest.  The seamless coexistence and quiet cooperation of multiple media appear as if produced with minimal exertion in this excellent, breathtaking and irresistible artwork." -- GALLERY RING




DIAMOND AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
ADAM LAND
RUBY ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2021
"HOT LAP"
Ink



EMERALD AWARD
MAURITS ROL
"WEB OF PARADISE"
Digital



RUBY AWARD
NELL-LYNN PERERA
"COMMUNION"
Watercolour, acrylic, gouache


SAPPHIRE AWARD
CAROLE FINN
"RECLINING NUDE"
Mixed media

CRYSTAL AWARD
(in random order)
JOHN DIEPHOUSE
"MIDNIGHT SUN"
Photography

*******************
SMITA AGARWAL
"DESIRE"
Acrylic

*******************

ED WHITMORE
"SPLATTER"
Iron copper, bronze metal effects

*******************
JUNE HIGGINS
"ONEIRIC DEMESNE"
Acrylic on canvas

*******************
GABRIELE GRACINE
EMERALD ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2021
"BAROQUE"
Digital

*******************
MAURITS ROL
"FORGOTTEN SAMURAI ON PARADISE"
Digital

*******************
LEAH DOCKRILL
"FALLOUT"
Acrylic

*******************
ZAMUEL HUBE
"THE ECHO OF THE CONVERSION"
Acrylic on canvas

*******************
PAUL SUDMAN
"DIGITAL TRANQUILITY"
Digital

*******************

AWARD OF MERIT
(in random order)
ALEXANDER LIPAY
"RED CIRCLE"
Oil on canvas

*******************
GAYLE PRINTZ
"HELLO"
Acrylic on canvas

*******************
NATALIE WETZEL
"COILED COLOR"
Mixed media

*******************
TAKUMI YAMANAKA
"CHECKER BUILDING"
Digital

*******************
JELENA PETRIC
"REVERSION"
Acrylic

*******************
GAYLE PRINTZ
"HOT ROD"
Acrylic on canvas

*******************

HONOURABLE MENTION
(in random order)
CARMEN IONESCU
"SPRING"
Acrylic

*******************
DUSTIN GOODRICH
"LUMINOUS CHECKERBOARD"
Acrylic on canvas

*******************
DIAMANTE LAVENDAR
"WINDOWS OF HEAVEN"
Mixed media, digital

*******************
ALEX KAGAN
"APOCALYPSE"
Digital

*******************
NICOLE DIMT
"FISHING IN THE SKY"
Acrylic on canvas

*******************
STEPHEN DURKIN
"MY LIFE"
Woodcut

*******************

FINALISTS

galleryring@gmail.com
2017
Back to content